State ex rel. Nixon v. Fru-Con Construction Corp.
[…] State ex rel. Nixon v. Fru-Con Construction Corp.

LAWRENCE G. CRAHAN, Judge,

dissenting.

I respectfully dissent. I cannot agree with the reasoning or the holding of Long v. Interstate Ready-Mix, 83 S.W.3d 571 (Mo.App. W.D. 2002).

The statute at issue in this case, section 290.230 RSMo 2000, provides:

1. Not less than the prevailing hourly rate of wages for work of a similar character in the locality in which the work is performed, and not less than the prevailing hourly rate of wages for legal holiday and overtime work, shall be paid to all workmen employed by or on behalf of any public body engaged in the construction of public works, exclusive of maintenance work. Only such workmen as are directly employed by contractors or subcontractors in actual construction work on the site of the building or construction job shall be deemed to be employed upon public works.

(emphasis added).

In Long, the court acknowledged the primary rule of statutory construction that we are to determine the intent of the legislature from the language used, to give effect to that intent if possible, and to consider words used in the statute in their plain and ordinary meaning.