Dr. Roger Yeary, vice-president of health, safety, and environmental
[…] Although Termi-nix maintains that the aforementioned- federal regulation, 40 C.F.R. § 170.7(b), does not relate exclusively to agricultural situations, we disagree. The regulation prohibits retaliatory action taken by “[t]he agricultural employer or the handler employer.” Terminix maintains it is apparent from the regulation that, by the use of the term “the handler employer,” the regulation does not apply exclusively to agricultural situations.
“Handler employer” means “any person who is self-employed as a handler or who employs any handler, for any type of compensation.” 40 C.F.R. § 170.3(2). The regulations define “handler” to include a self-employed person “[w]ho is employed for any type of compensation by an agricultural establishment or commercial pesticide handling establishment.” 40 C.F.R. § 170.3(1). Finally, “commercial pesticide handling establishment” means “any establishment, other than an agricultural establishment, that: (1) Employs any person, including a self-employed person, to apply on an agricultural establishment, pesticides used in the production of agricultural plants; (2) Employs any person, including a self-employed person, to perform on an agricultural establishment, tasks as a crop advisor.” Based on these regulations, we believe it is clear that the federal regulation prohibiting retaliatory employer’s actions applies only to agricultural situations.
It is true that the EPA comprehensively occupies the field of regulation concerning the labeling and packaging of pesticides.