Dr. Roger Yeary, vice-president of health, safety, and environmental
[…] [[Image here]]
Employers, employees and places of employment over which federal agencies other than the Occupational Safety and Health Administration of the United States Department of Labor exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety and health.
KRS 338.021(l)(b). Further, Terminix asserts that the EPA has adopted a regulation prohibiting employers who utilize pesticides from taking retaliatory action against employees who complain about unsafe working conditions related to the application of pesticides. See 40 C.F.R. § 170.7(b). That regulation states as follows:
Prohibited actions. The agricultural employer or the handler employer shall not take any retaliatory action for attempts to comply with this part or any action having the effect of preventing or discouraging any worker or handler from complying or attempting to comply with any requirement of this part.
Thus, Terminix maintains that the Labor Cabinet is precluded from asserting jurisdiction over Byers’s claims for discrimination since the EPA has a regulation covering situations where retaliatory action is alleged by a handler of pesticides.