Dr. Roger Yeary, vice-president of health, safety, and environmental
[…] The circuit court found substantial evidence supporting the facts and conclusions reached by the Commission and affirmed its decision and order. This appeal by Terminix followed.
Terminix’s first argument on appeal is that the Labor Cabinet had no jurisdiction over Byers’s discrimination complaint because its jurisdiction was preempted by United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) regulations covering pesticide users’ working conditions. In support of its argument, Termi-nix cites KRS 338.021 which states that:
This chapter applies to all employers, employees, and places of employment throughout the Commonwealth except the following:
[[Image here]]
Employers, employees and places of employment over which federal agencies other than the Occupational Safety and Health Administration of the United States Department of Labor exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety and health.
KRS 338.021(l)(b). Further, Terminix asserts that the EPA has adopted a regulation prohibiting employers who utilize pesticides from taking retaliatory action against employees who complain about unsafe working conditions related to the application of pesticides. See 40 C.F.R. § 170.7(b).