Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Despite the majority’s attempt to cloak the Kentucky Department of Military Affairs and Kentucky National Guard in the armor of federal protection, that organization remains subject to the provisions of KRS 344 and is not entitled to summary judgment in this case. As a circuit judge, I presided over a factually similar case in Moore v. Kentucky Department of Military Affairs and Army National Guard, 92-CI-06861 (unpublished). In denying the defendant’s motion to dismiss in Moore, I reached the same result then as I do today:
KRS 344.040 makes it unlawful for an employer to discriminate against an individual on the basis of race or sex, as well as other classes. KRS 344.030 defines “employer” as “a person who has eight (8) or more employees within the state in each of twenty (20) or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year....” And KRS 344.010(1) defines “person” to include “the state, any of its political or civil subdivisions or agencies.”
The Department of Military Affairs, Army National Guard is attached to the office of the governor. KRS 36.010(5).