Wittman v. Nelson
[…] Id. Under a continuing contract, a teacher is entitled to continue in the teacher’s position for future school years without the necessity of annual nomination or reappointment. Tex. Educ.Code Ann. § 21.154 (Vernon 1996). A teacher with a continuing contract may only be terminated for good cause. Tex. Educ.Code Ann. § 21.156 (Vernon 1996).

In lieu of discharging a teacher employed under a continuing contract, a school district may, with the written consent of the teacher, return the teacher to probationary contract status. Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 21.106(a) (Vernon 1996). “A teacher may agree to be returned to probationary contract status only after receiving written notice of the proposed discharge, termination, or nonrenewal” of the teacher’s continuing contract. Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 21.106(b) (Vernon 1996). We will assume for purposes of this appeal that the board of trustees is required to provide the written notice required by section 21.106(b). See Tex. educ.