L.R.K v. Greene County Juvenile Office
[…] To terminate parental rights, the court must make an affirmative finding on at least one of the factors in § 211.447.4(2). In re S.L.B., 964 S.W.2d 504, 507 (Mo.App. W.D.1998); See also In the Interest of B.S.B., 76 S.W.3d 318 (Mo.App. W.D.2002); In the Interest of D.L.M., 31 S.W.3d 64 (Mo.App. E.D.2000).

The juvenile office contends that to terminate parental rights under § 211.447.4(2) there must simply be evidence of neglect or abuse in the past. While “neglect” is not defined in § 211.447, section 210.110(9) defines the term as the “failure to provide, by those responsible *328for the care, custody, and control of the child, the proper or necessary support, education as required by law, nutrition or medical, surgical, or any other care necessary for the child’s well-being.” In the Interest of J.L.B., 9 S.W.3d 30, 35 (Mo.App. W.D.1999). There was evidence of that in February of 1995, when Mother was the subject of a hotline investigation by DFS due to domestic violence and drug abuse which led to the juvenile court placing the children into protective custody.