In the Interest of E.L.B.
[…] IV.

Satisfaction of one statutory ground for termination is sufficient to terminate parental rights if termination is in the child’s best interest. In re A.S., 38 S.W.3d 478, 482 (Mo.App.2001); In re C.W., 64 S.W.3d 321, 324 (Mo.App.2001). Because sufficient evidence supports the decision to terminate pursuant the ground described in section 211.447.4(l)(b), this Court declines to address Mother’s other allegations of error.

Termination of parental rights is authorized by section 211.447 “if the court finds that the termination is in the best interest of the child and when it appears by clear, cogent and convincing evidence that grounds exist for termination pursuant to subsection 2, 3 or 4 of this section.” Section 211.447.5

Subsection 4 provides:

4. The juvenile officer or the division may file a petition to terminate the parental rights of the child’s parent when it appears that one or more of the following grounds for termination exist: