Covington v. Allamby
[…] Father was also ordered to pay appellant $5,000 in attorney’s fees. Appellant filed a “Notice of Attorney’s Lien” against the retroactive child support judgment, claiming mother had not paid appellant in full for her legal services. The trial court quashed appellant’s “Notice of Attorney’s Lien.” We affirm.

In her first point on appeal, appellant argues the trial court erred in quashing her “Notice of Attorney’s Lien” because an attorney’s lien on the judgment for retroactive child support was proper pursuant to section 484.130 RSMo 2000.1 “From the commencement of an action or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client’s cause of action or counterclaim.... ” Section 484.130. The trial court decides the proper remedy for enforcing the hen. Reed v. Garner Industries, Inc., 832 S.W.2d 945, 949 (Mo.App. E.D.1992).