The disposition clauses of Testator’s will state as follows:
[…] We must decide whether the disinheritance clause in Testator’s will clearly expressed his intent that the anti-lapse statute not apply.
We will affirm the trial court’s judgment unless it is against the weight of the evidence, it erroneously declares or applies the law, or there is no substantial evidence to support it. In the Estate of Renner, 895 S.W.2d 180, 182 (Mo.App. E.D.1995).
Missouri’s anti-lapse statute, Section 474.460, RSMo 2000, states:
When an estate is devised to any child, grandchild or other relative of the testator, and the devisee dies before the testator, or is treated as if he predeceased the testator, leaving lineal descendants who survive the testator by one hundred twenty hours, the descendants shall take the estate, real or personal, as the devi-see would have done if he had survived the testator by one hundred twenty hours.
This statute was enacted to counteract the harsh common law rule that a bequest lapses if a beneficiary predeceases a testator. Renner, 895 S.W.2d at 182. It is applicable where a devise or bequest was made to a relative who predeceased the testator and left lineal descendants who survived the testator by one hundred and twenty hours. Id. If the anti-lapse statute applies, the descendants of the deceased beneficiary take the portion of the estate the beneficiary would have received had the beneficiary survived the testator by one hundred and twenty hours. Id. “Without providing a substitute legatee in case of the predecease of a legacy to the relative, Missouri testators can let the anti-lapse statute ‘take its course.’” Royston v. Watts, 842 S.W.2d 876, 879 (Mo.App.