Potts v. Council for Extended Care of Mentally Retarded Citizens
[…] Id. The Commission’s decision becomes final ten days after the date it is mailed to the parties. Section 288.200.2, RSMo 2000.

Here, the Commission mailed its decision to the claimant on February 10, 2003. The decision became final ten days later and the claimant’s notice of appeal was due on March 12, 2003. Section 288.210. Here, the claimant’s notice of appeal was mailed to the Commission. The U.S. postal endorsement indicates it was mailed on March 24, 2003. Under section 288.240, RSMo 2000, a notice of appeal mailed to and received by the Commission will be considered filed “as of the date endorsed by the United States post office on the envelope” in which the notice of appeal is enclosed. Here, the date of fifing is March 24, 2003. Because the notice of appeal was not filed on or before March 12, 2003, it is untimely.

We issued an order to the claimant directing him to show cause why the appeal should not be dismissed.