Archibeque v. North Texas State Hospital-Wichita Falls Campus
[…] Specifically, Archi-beque alleges that appellee was negligent in providing Devries, who had a history of suicidal tendencies, a plastic trash bag and shoe laces, which she used to commit suicide. Archibeque also alleges that appel-lee’s employees negligently failed to use a flashlight to monitor Devries during sleeping hours and negligently failed to properly diagnose Devries’s condition and mental status in her chart.

Section 101.021 of the Act provides that a governmental unit is liable for:

(1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if:
(A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and
(B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law; and
(2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.

Tex. Civ. PRAC. & Rem.Code Ann. § 101.021 (Vernon 1997).4 Only section 101.021(2) is at issue in this case.