MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] See Bell v. State, 938 S.W.2d 35, 54 (Tex.Crim.App.1996) (trial objection must comport with appellate complaint for preservation). However, the first sentence of Courtney’s first point of error states, “Error was committed when the trial court denied Appellant’s objection to the jury panel.” Thus, his appellate complaint is consistent with his trial objection.
Courtney first argues that the challenged juror was disqualified because her husband was in effect a member of the prosecutor’s staff because of his grand jury service. We disagree. Article 35.16(c)(1) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that the defendant may challenge for cause any prospective juror who “is related within the third degree of consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code, to the person injured by the commission of the offense, or to any prosecutor in the case.” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.16(c)(1) (Vernon Supp.2003). Subsection (a)(7) of the same statute provides a challenge for cause for any prospective juror who “served on the grand jury which found the indictment.” Id. art. 35.16(a)(7) (Vernon Supp.2003).