In the Interest of K.L.S.
[…] . Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to RSMo 2000.

. Documents signed by a family court commissioner do not constitute final appealable judgments because they "are not signed by a *550person selected for office in accordance with and authorized to exercise judicial power by article V of the state constitution.” Slay v. Slay, 965 S.W.2d 845 (Mo. banc 1998).

. Our review has revealed no cases directly on point.

. This consent form was used in the instant case. It is now used in both termination of parental rights and adoption cases.

. Section 211.444(1) states in pertinent part that the trial court may "terminate the rights of a parent to a child if the court finds that such termination is in the best interests of the child and the parent has consented in writing to the termination of his or her parental rights."

. Section 211.029 provides that “the findings and recommendations of the commissioner shall become the decree of the court when adopted and confirmed by an order of the judge.”