Church app
[…] Church is located in an area zoned “C-3 Commercial.”
. Despite Church's assertion that it never requested a variance from Board, Board treated Church’s proceeding as a variance request, and Church indicated it was willing to proceed at the Board hearing as if it were a variance action, and presented evidence in accordance with the standard needed to obtain a variance.
. In relevant part, section 89.110 states:
Any person ... aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment ... may present to the circuit court ... a petition, duly verified, setting forth that such decision is illegal, in whole or in part, specifying the grounds of illegality.... [Tjhe court may allow a writ of certiorari directed to the board of adjustment to review such decision of the board.... [If necessary the court] may take additional evidence ... which shall constitute a part of the proceeding upon which a determination of the court shall be made. The court may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the decision brought up for review.... All issues in any proceeding under sections 89.080 to 89.110 shall have preference over all other civil actions and proceedings.
. In relevant part, section 89.020 states: