Church app
[…] The court may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the decision brought up for review.... All issues in any proceeding under sections 89.080 to 89.110 shall have preference over all other civil actions and proceedings.
. In relevant part, section 89.020 states:
For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals or the general welfare of the community, the legislative body of all cities ... [can] regulate and restrict the height, number of stories, and size of buildings and other structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of yards, courts, and other open spaces ... and the location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes.