In re H.E.J.
[…] The parent or guardian has been found to have committed severe child abuse as defined in § 37-1-102, under any prior order of a court or is found by the court hearing the petition to terminate parental rights or the petition for adoption to have committed severe child abuse against the child who is the subject of the petition or against any sibling or half-sibling of such child, or any other child residing temporarily or permanently in the home of such parent or guardian.

The definition of severe child abuse found in TenmCode Ann. § 37-1-102 includes aggravated rape or incest of a child. Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-15-302 states that a person commits incest if he knowingly engages in sexual penetration with “[t]he person’s natural parent, child, grandparent, uncle, aunt, nephew, niece, stepparent, stepchild, adoptive parent, adoptive child.” Appellant argues that this ground is inap*114plicable to him, because there is no evidence that he ever abused the twins, and because M.J. was not a minor when he impregnated her.