To require a county to pay “personal services” related expenditures would frustrate the intent of H.B. 971 [enacting section 211.393], which was to relieve the counties of the growth in the personal services portion of the counties’ juvenile court budgets while requiring counties to continue to provide the same amount of funding for juvenile court operations.
The County believes that under H.B. 971, “services” that may be continued at County expense do not include “personal services.”
The relevant provisions of H.B. 971 do not confine “services” to non-personal services. Section 211.382 in H.B. 971 provides (emphasis added):
As a provider of programs and seiuices to children and families at the local level, the juvenile court system may recruit and retain qualified professionals to provide vital semces to children in local communities and to the citizens of the state. In order to provide these critical sewices, an enhanced partnership between the state and the counties shall be established....
Section 211.382 is construed in pan mate-ria with 211.393.6, also enacted in H.B. 971. See City of Washington v. Warren County, 899 S.W.2d 863, 865 (Mo. banc 1995).