concurring.
[…] “But a car dealer can only take advantage of the exception by first verifying that the buyer has a valid and current insurance policy that covers the purchased vehicle.”4 The dealer’s responsibility for insurance coverage on the vehicle terminates at that point, even though the dealer has retained the title documents. The dealer then files the cer-tifícate of title and application with the county clerk on the buyer’s behalf.
The problem arises from the phrasing of the last sentence of KRS 186A.220(5): “Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 186.020, 186A.065, 186A.095, 186A.215 and 186A.300, if a dealer elects to deliver the title documents to the county clerk and has not received a clear certificate of title from a prior owner, the dealer shall retain the documents in his possession until the certificate of title is obtained.” The use of the word “notwithstanding” could imply, as Browning Pontiac asserts in this case, that the provisions of KRS 186A.220(5) super-cede those set forth in KRS 186A.215, including the promptness requirement of KRS 186A.215(3).