*853 OPINION
[…] This is precisely what the Commission in this case alleges. It argues that KRS 100.211(1) requires a majority vote by the members of the legislative body of the city to override its recommendation and that the mayor may not, as in this case, legally break a tie vote of a city council. We agree with the trial court that the Commission has standing to prosecute this appeal.
Resolution of the substantive issue here, whether the mayor has the authority to cast a tie-breaking vote, depends upon the construction of KRS 100.211(1) and KRS 83A.130(5). KRS 100.211(1) is specific in its instruction, detailing the procedure by which a zoning map amendment may be accomplished and provides in pertinent part:
It shall take a majority of the entire legislative body or fiscal court to override the recommendation of the planning commission and it shall take a majority of the entire legislative body or fiscal court to adopt a zoning map amendment whenever the planning commission forwards the application to the fiscal court or legislative body without a recommendation of approval or disapproval due to a tie vote. Unless a majority of the entire legislative body or fiscal court votes to override the planning commission’s recommendation, such recommendation shall become final and effective and if a recommendation of approval was made by the planning commission, the ordinance of the fiscal court or legislative body adopting the zoning map amendment shall be deemed to have passed by operation of law.
KRS 83A.130(5) is more general and permits the mayor to participate in council proceedings but have no vote except that “he may cast the deciding vote in case of a tie.”