dissenting.
[…] She requested a meeting with the twins' foster parents in July to speak with them about adopting the twins. By the end of August, however, she had changed her mind again and withdrawn her offer to consent to adoption.
Even though she had previously declined to attempt to place the twins with her family and her mother had indicated earlier she did not want the twins, in April 2002 Mother testified that she would be amenable to letting her mother adopt the twins because then she could stay with them at her mother’s.
. Section 453.110 provides:
1. No person, agency, organization or institution shall surrender custody of a minor child, or transfer the custody of such a child to another, and no person, agency, organization or institution shall take possession or charge of a minor child so transferred, without first having filed a petition before the circuit court ... and having obtained such an order form such court approving or ordering transfer of custody.
[[Image here]]
3. Any person violating the terms of this section shall be guilty of a class D felony.
. "Open adoption” permits a continuing relationship between the biological parents and the adoptee. Naomi Cahn, Perfect Substitutes or the Real Thing?, 52 Duke L.J. 1077, 1151 (2003).