Winco Manufacturing, Inc. v. Capone
[…] Winco argues that the LIRC erred in awarding benefits to Capone because he voluntarily left his employment without good cause. The Division of Employment Security concedes error, and states in its brief that the LIRC’s findings were not supported by the facts of the case. The Division of Employment Security, in agreement with Winco, claims that the facts supported a determination that Capone voluntarily quit his job without good cause attributable to his work or his em*558ployer. No brief was filed on behalf of Capone.

Our standard of review is contained in section 288.210 RSMo (2000) 1, and in relevant part, the statute provides:

“The findings of the [LIRC] as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law. The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the [LIRC] on the following grounds and no other:
(1) That the [LIRC] acted without or in excess of its powers;
(2) That the decision was procured by fraud;
(3) That the facts found by the [LIRC] do not support the award; or
(4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.”