Winco Manufacturing, Inc. v. Capone
[…] The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the [LIRC] on the following grounds and no other:
(1) That the [LIRC] acted without or in excess of its powers;
(2) That the decision was procured by fraud;
(3) That the facts found by the [LIRC] do not support the award; or
(4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.”

Pursuant to section 288.050, an employee will be disqualified from benefits if he has “left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work or to the claimant’s employer....” The determination of the LIRC as to whether an employee voluntarily left his employment, or whether the employee was discharged is one of fact, and we grant the LIRC deference as to its finding in this regard. Quick ‘N Tasty Foods, Inc. v.