Sher v. McCarthy Bro's
[…] Appeal dismissed.

GARY M. GAERTNER, SR., P.J. and MARY R. RUSSELL, J„ concur.

. Section 287.210.2, RSMo authorizes an ALJ or the Commission to order an examination *503by a qualified impartial physician "when deemed necessary.” Given the conflicting medical opinions presented at trial, the ALJ stated in his temporary award that he was unable to determine compensability.

. All further statutory references are to RSMo 2000 unless otherwise indicated.

. Section 287.510 states:

In any case a temporary or partial award of compensation may be made, and the same may be modified from time to time to meet the needs of the case, and the same may be kept open until a final award can be made, and if the same be not complied with, the amount thereof may be doubled in the final award, if the final award shall be in accordance with the temporary or partial award.