State v. Aleshire
[…] He’s not walking yet. He has to learn everything all over again just like a baby.” She said he required “total care.”

Section 565.060.1 states, as applicable to this case:

A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he:
[[Image here]]
(4) While in an intoxicated condition or under the influence of controlled substances or drugs, operates a motor vehicle in this state and, when so operating, acts with criminal negligence to cause physical injury to any other person than himself;....
Section 562.016 provides:
1. Except as provided in section 562.026,[3] a person is not guilty of an offense unless he acts with a culpable mental state, that is, unless he acts purposely or knowingly or recklessly or with criminal negligence, as the statute defining the offense may require with respect to the conduct, the result thereof or the attendant circumstances which constitute the material elements of the crime.
[[Image here]]
5. A person “acts with criminal negligence” or is criminally negligent when he fails to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or a result will follow, and such failure constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation.