Concklin v. Holland
[…] Partnership Liability

Mr. and Mrs. Concklin next argue that the trial court erred in dismissing their partnership liability claim against Lewis. They contend that Lewis and Will were co-owners of the Fenwick property and intended to resell the house after remodeling.3 As a co-owner, they contend, Lewis was a partner and, as such, is jointly and severally liable for the debts of the partnership in addition to any claims arising from a partner’s use of the property.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 61-1-101(6) (2002) defines a partnership as “an association of two (2) or more persons to carry on as co-owners of a business or other undertaking for profit-” Further, “[t]he general rule is that each partner is a general agent of the firm but only for the purpose of carrying on the business of the partnership. Any sale by a partner to be valid must be in furtherance of the partnership business....” Bole v.