Bauer v. City of Grandview
[…] This issue requires interpretation of section 70.600(8), which defines “compensation” as set forth above. In interpreting the statute, we seek “to ascertain the intent of the legislature from the language used in the statute and,'if possible, give effect to that intent. In determining legislative intent, we construe words and phrases used in the statute in their plain, ordinary, and usual . sense.” Ristau v. DMAPZ, Inc., 130 S.W.3d 602, 605 (Mo.App. W.D.2004) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

Section 70.600(8) provides that “[i]n determining compensation [to be reported to LAGERS] no consideration shall be given to: ... (b) Employer contributions to any employee benefit plan or trust.” (Emphasis added.) Employees concede in then-point relied on that the plain and ordinary language of this statute exempts City’s contributions to their deferred compensation accounts.