Bauer v. City of Grandview
[…] We need not exercise the “closer scrutiny” insisted upon by Employees and consider whether City’s matching contributions to Employees’ deferred compensation accounts are permitted under section 457 of the Code or resort to an in depth analysis of the Code’s extensive treatment of various deferred compensation plans. Our legislature explicitly directs in section 70.600(8) that in determining the “compensation” City is required to report to LAGERS, “no consideration shall be given to: ... (b) Employer contributions to any employee benefit plan or trust.” (Emphasis added.)