Kelton v. Gardner
[…] “A guardian or conservator may also be removed on the same grounds as is provided in section 473.140, RSMo, for the removal of personal representatives.” *400§ 475.110.1 Section 473.140 provides for removal if, among other things, one is “in any manner incapable or unsuitable to execute the trust reposed in him, or fails to discharge his official duties.” “[T]he burden of proof is upon him who brings charges of maladministration to make out a prima facie case, and that the burden of proof is not upon the administrator to exonerate himself from such charges.” In re Alexander’s Estate, 360 S.W.2d 92, 98 (Mo.1962).