State v. Roberts
[…] On October 9, 2003, defendant was sentenced to fifteen years’ imprisonment.

As the sufficiency of the evidence is in dispute, the facts will be discussed in greater detail in Point I.

In his first point on appeal, defendant asserts that the trial court erred when it denied his motion for judgment of *201acquittal and convicted him of the sale of controlled substance.

Section 195.211.1 provides that “it is unlawful for any person to distribute, deliver, manufacture, [or] produce ... a controlled substance.” Subsection 12 of section 195.010 states that “distribute” is defined as “to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a controlled substance.” “Deliver” is defined in subsection 8 of section 195.010 as “the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of ... a controlled substance ... and includes a sale.” Subsection 38 of section 195.010 defines “sale” to include a “barter, exchange, or gift.”