On *658August 2, 2004, Respondent denied the second motion for renewal, concluding that only one extension was allowed under Missouri law. Relator has filed the instant Petition for Writ of Mandamus, asking this Court to compel Respondent to reinstate Relator’s Motion for Renewal of Adult Full Order of Protection, direct the summons to be issued and served, and continue to protect Relator until a hearing may be had on the issue of whether Relator is entitled to receive a second renewal of her order of protection.
Section 455.040 clearly provides for a second renewal of the order of protection. After providing for the first renewal, the statute states: “Upon motion by the petitioner, and after a hearing by the court, the second full order of protection may be renewed for an additional period of time the court deems appropriate, except that the protective order shall be valid for at least one hundred eighty days and not more than one year.” Section 455.040.1. The statute further provides that if a hearing cannot be heard on the motion to renew prior to the expiration date of the order of protection, an ex parte order of protection may be issued until a hearing can be held. Id.
The Western District considered this issue in Cook v.