He asserts that the decision to issue the permit was arbitrary as based on insufficient evidence, that the Board misapplied KRS 100.237(1) by failing to determine the issue of safety prior to issuing the permit, and that the conditions which were attached to the permit improperly substituted for the Board’s own findings as to safety. We agree that the conditional use permit was improperly issued.
A local board of adjustment may “hear and decide applications for conditional use permits,” KRS 100.237, and it may attach necessary conditions to any such approved permit. KRS 100.237(1). However, the granting of such a permit “does not ex*880empt the applicant from complying with all of the requirements of building, housing, and other regulations.” KRS 100.237(2). KRS 100.111(6) defines a “conditional use” as one