Hallmark Cards, Inc. v. Director of Revenue
[…] Section 144.190.2 and section 32.065 have, until recently, governed the payment of interest on sales tax refunds. On June 19, 2002, however, the general assembly enacted two statutes altering the availability of interest on sales tax refunds. The first statute, section 32.068, provides that “[bjeginning January 1, 2003, the director of revenue shall apply the calculated rate of interest as determined by this section to all applicable situations.” Section 32.068.3 RSMo Supp.2003.

The second statute, section 32.069 RSMo Supp.2003, provides in relevant part that:

1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, interest shall be allowed and paid on any refund or overpayment at the rate determined by section 32.068 only if the overpayment is not refunded within one hundred twenty days from the latest of the following dates:
(1) The last day prescribed for filing a tax return or refund claim, without regard to any extension of time granted;
(2) The date the return, payment, or claim is filed; or
(3) The date the taxpayer files for a credit or refund and provides accurate and complete documentation to support such claim (emphasis added).

*354“In determining the meaning of a statute, the starting point is the plain language of the statute itself.” International Business Machines Corp. v. Director of Revenue, 958 S.W.2d 554, 557 (Mo. banc 1998).