In his first point on appeal, Husband claims the trial court erred in its division of the marital property for three reasons. He alleges
[…] Section 537.080.1(2). In the last scenario, if no one in either class is able to bring suit, a plaintiff ad litem shall be appointed by the court. Section 537.080.1(3).
Wife, in conjunction with her sister and her father instigated the wrongful death action for her mother’s death as they were all members of the first class pursuant to Section 537.080.1(1). Husband was not entitled to sue on behalf of Wife’s mother as he was not a member of any class listed by the statute. See also, Call v. Heard, 925 S.W.2d 840, 850 (Mo. banc 1996).
Additionally, Section 537.095 states, “Any settlement or recovery by suit shall be for the use and benefit of those who sue or join, or who are entitled to sue or join, and of whom the court has actual written notice.” After Husband and Wife separated, Wife’s wrongful death suit settled. When the proceeds of this settlement were distributed to her, she maintained the funds in a separate account which did not contain marital funds nor was Husband listed as an account holder.