Clary v. Orellana
[…] Section 452.410 does not mandate an automatic change in custody for failure to provide the required notice of section 452.377. In fact, section 452.410 indicates that the court shall not modify a prior custody decree unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior decree, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian and the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. There is no provision for an automatic change in custody.

Likewise, section 452.377 does not mandate an automatic change in custody for a failure to provide notice of a proposed relocation. Section 452.377.5 states:

The court shall consider a failure to provide notice of a proposed relocation of a child as: (1) A factor in determining whether custody and visitation should be modified; (2) A basis for ordering the return of the child if the relocation occurs without notice; and (3) Sufficient cause to order the party seeking to relocate the child to pay reasonable expenses and attorneys fees incurred by the party objecting to the relocation.

The facts of this case indicate why an automatic change in custody is unfeasible.