Because the outcome of this case turns on an issue of law, our review is de novo. Western Kentucky Coca-Cola Bottling Co., Inc. v. Revenue Cabinet, Ky. App., 80 S.W.3d 787, 790 (2001).
The Kentucky Constitution and KRS 132.690 require that non-exempt property be assessed annually at its fair cash value. Section 172 of the Kentucky Constitution states that:
[a]ll property, not exempted from taxation by this Constitution, shall be assessed for taxation at its fair cash value, estimated at the price it would bring at a fair voluntary sale; ... (emphasis added.)
KRS 132.690(1) similarly provides that: [ejach parcel of taxable real property or interest therein subject to assessment by the property valuation administrator shall be revalued during each year of each term of office by the property valuation administrator at its fair cash value....
(emphasis added.)
It is clear that the Constitution and the statute require “that all property shall be assessed at its fair cash value, by adopting a general level of proportionate values, everybody must have been treated alike.