We find Father’s argument untenable and conclude that in a proceeding to terminate C.D.’s guardianship, the burden of proving Father’s fitness to assume custody of C.D. was imposed by statute upon Father.
We begin by noting § 475.010(18) defines the word “Ward” to include “a minor ... for whom a guardian ... has been appointed.” The next step in the *552analysis is to examine § 475.083. Subsection 4 of this statute authorizes a person, on behalf of a ward, to individually petition the court to decrease the powers of the guardian. Subsection 6 states, in pertinent part, “[u]pon the filing of a petition without the joinder of the guardian ..., the court shall cause the petition to be set for hearing with notice to the guardian. ... If the ward ... is not represented by an attorney, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the ward ... in such proceeding. The burden of ‘proof by a preponderance of the evidence shall be upon the petitioner. Such a petition may not be filed more than once every one hundred eighty days.” (Underlining added.) Subsection 6 applies to a petition to terminate a guardianship. See In re W.L.B., 6 S.W.3d 408, 411 (Mo.App.1999).
Here, the trial court followed this statute precisely.