In the Interest of P.L.O.
[…] Since mootness implicates the jus-ticiability of a case, an appellate court may dismiss an appeal for mootness sua sponte. Armstrong v. Elmore, 990 S.W.2d 62, 64 (Mo.App.1999).

The underlying action was brought pursuant to the provisions of §§ 211.442-.487, which govern actions to terminate parental rights. The practice and procedure for cases brought in juvenile court pursuant to Chapter 211 is governed by *719Rules 110 through 128.2 Rule 110.01. Rule 120.01.a states that “[a]n appeal shall be allowed as provided by statute.” Mother’s right to appeal arises from § 211.261, which authorizes a parent to appeal “from any final judgment, order or decree made under the provisions of this chapter which adversely affects him.” (Underlining added.) Although the trial court’s order of May 10, 2004, assessing attorneys’ fees and expenses was entered pursuant to § 211.462.4, the problem is that the order did not adversely affect Mother.