Keeran v. Myers
[…] As previously set out, section 452.402 governs grandparent visitation rights. “Grandparents are members of the extended family and society recognizes the important relationship between children and grandparents. In furtherance of this goal, the legislature adopted [s]ection 452.402, which contemplates occasional, temporary visitation by grandparents when found to be in the best interests of the child.” Simpson v. Buck, 971 S.W.2d 856, 859 (Mo.App.1998); see also Herndon v. Tuhey, 857 S.W.2d 203, 209 (Mo. banc 1993). Section 452.402, provides, in part, “[t]he court shall determine if the visitation by the grandparent would be in the child’s best interest or if it would endanger the child’s physical health or impair the child’s emotional development. Visitation may only be ordered when the court finds such visitation to be in the best interests of the child.” § 452.402.2. “A trial court has broad discretion in determining what limitations and terms of grandparent visitation are appropriate in a particular case.”