State ex rel. Missouri Department of Social Services, Division of Medical Services v. Roper
[…] Jones.

Relator’s application alleged that Mr. Jones’ “last residence” was an address in Boone County, and although the address believed by Relator to have been Mr. Jones’ last residence may have been erroneous, the address alleged is in Boone County, as acknowledged by Respondent. Section 473.010 is the venue statute that determines the place for administering a decedent’s estate. It provides that letters testamentary or of administration shall be granted, “In the county in which the domicile of the deceased is situated.” § 473.010.1(1). The mechanism for initiating the system to open a decedent’s estate is articulated in section 473.020. Section 473.020.1 states that, “any interested person may petition the probate division of the circuit court which would be the proper venue for the administration of the estate of such decedent.” Section 473.020.2 requires an applicant to state the address of the last residence of the decedent to permit a cursory determination that the applicant is being filed in the proper venue.