State ex rel. Missouri Department of Social Services, Division of Medical Services v. Roper
[…] Section 473.020.2 requires that an interested party’s application for letters include “the address of the decedent’s last residence.” § 473.020.2. Respondent’s assertion that the statute requires an application include the exact address of decedent’s domicile effectively asserts that the exact address of decedent’s domicile at the time of death is jurisdictional. Thus, Respondent claims that the court lacks jurisdiction to open the estate requested, the Relator having failed to state decedent’s accurate domicile address at the time of his death.

Section 473.020 states:

1.If no application for letters testamentary or of administration is filed by a person entitled to such letters pursuant to section 473.110 within twenty days after the death of a decedent, then any interested person may petition the probate division of the circuit court which would be the proper venue for the administration of the estate of such decedent for the issuance of letters testamentary or of administration. For purposes of this section, in addition to persons provided for in subdivision (15) of section 472.010, RSMo, any person who has attached a claim supported by an affidavit setting forth the basis upon which such person has a claim against the decedent shall be an interested person.
2. The petition must be filed within one year after the date of death of the decedent and shall include the following:
(1) The decedent’s name, the address of the decedent’s last residence and the date of death of the decedent;
(2) If a written will of the decedent has been presented for probate, the names and addresses of the personal representatives designated in such will; and
(3) The names, addresses and relationships to the decedent of the decedent’s heirs as is known to, or can be reasonably ascertained by, the petitioner.
3. Within fifteen days from the date of filing, the petition shall be set for hearing to determine who should be directed to apply for letters testamentary or of administration, and not to determine the validity of any claim. Notice of the hearing shall be served upon all interested persons in the manner and within such time as directed by the court.