Subsequently, Butler filed a motion for a new trial which was denied on November 15, 2004. This appeal by Butler followed.
In reviewing a bench-tried case, the judgment will be affirmed unless there is no substantial evidence to support it, it is against the weight of the evidence, it erroneously declares the law, or it erroneously applies the law. Murphy v. Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30, 32 (Mo.banc 1976).
We will first address Butler’s fourth point on appeal.
In its fourth point on appeal, Butler maintains that the trial court erred in holding that it failed to comply with section 429.080, because the lien provided sufficient notice of the property description to enable anyone to protect its interests.
According to section 429.080, a lien filed with the circuit clerk shall contain “a true description of the property, or so near as to identify the same, upon which the lien is intended to apply, with the name of the owner or contractor, or both, if known to the person filing the lien.... ” Section 429.080.
Compliance with section 429.080 is a jurisdictional requirement for a party seeking enforcement of a mechanic’s lien. See State ex rel. Springfield Underground, Inc. v. Sweeney, 102 S.W.3d 7, 9-10 (Mo.banc 2003).