On October 23, 2002, a pet
[…] In essence this means that in order to reverse we must be “left with the firm belief that the order was wrong.” In re S.M.H., 160 S.W.3d at 362. We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the Juvenile Court’s judgment. In re J.B.D., 151 S.W.3d 885, 887 (Mo.App. S.D.2004). When conducting this review we also keep in mind that the Juvenile Court was in a better position to judge the credibility of the witnesses and was free to believe or disbelieve all, part or none of the witnesses’ testimony. In re N.L.B., 145 S.W.3d at 906.
Termination of parental rights is governed by Section 211.447. In particular, subsection 5 provides:
The juvenile court may terminate the rights of a parent to a child upon a petition filed by the juvenile officer or the division, or in adoption cases, by a prospective parent, if the court finds that the termination is in the best interest of the child and when it appears by clear, cogent and convincing evidence that grounds exist for termination pursuant to subsection 2, 3 or 4 of this section.
Section 211.447.5. This subsection sets out a two-step process which the Juvenile Court must follow in terminating parental rights.