Facts and Procedural History
[…] Id. at 32. The heirs’ sole point on appeal is that the circuit court erred in calculating pre-judgment interest by using a rate other than nine percent per annum because nine percent is mandatory pursuant to Section 408.020 and is not subject to court discretion. The heirs rely upon Denton Construction Company v. Missouri State Highway Commission, 454 S.W.2d 44 (Mo. banc 1970) and Newell v. Kern, 218 S.W. 443 (Mo.App. E.D.1920). Section 408.020 states the following:
Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of nine percent per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon, for all moneys [sic] after they become due and payable, on written contracts, and on accounts after they become due and demand of payment is made; for money recovered for the use of another, and retained without the owner’s knowledge of the receipt, and for all other money due or to become due for the forbearance of payment whereof an express promise to pay interest has been made.
If we determine Section 408.020 is applicable to the subject matter of this proceeding, the heirs are correct, the nine percent rate is mandatory upon the court. See Leggett v. Missouri State Life Ins. Co., 342 S.W.2d 833, 931 (Mo.1960) and Denton, 454 S.W.2d at 60. However, we find Section 408.020 does not apply to the subject matter of this case. As such, the contract cases cited by the heirs, which fall within the statute’s mandate, are not persuasive or relevant to resolve this matter.
An allowance of interest must be based upon either a statute or a contract, express or implied. See Boyle v. Crimm, 363 Mo. 731, 253 S.W.2d 149 (1952). Here, while no contract exists, there is a governing statute, Section 473.550, that makes interest allowable in this case, but does not set the rate of interest. Section 473.550 states in pertinent part: