Facts and Procedural History
[…] See Leggett v. Missouri State Life Ins. Co., 342 S.W.2d 833, 931 (Mo.1960) and Denton, 454 S.W.2d at 60. However, we find Section 408.020 does not apply to the subject matter of this case. As such, the contract cases cited by the heirs, which fall within the statute’s mandate, are not persuasive or relevant to resolve this matter.
An allowance of interest must be based upon either a statute or a contract, express or implied. See Boyle v. Crimm, 363 Mo. 731, 253 S.W.2d 149 (1952). Here, while no contract exists, there is a governing statute, Section 473.550, that makes interest allowable in this case, but does not set the rate of interest. Section 473.550 states in pertinent part:
All interest received by executors or administrators on debts due to the decedent ... are assets in their hands. They shall not use the money of the decedent for their own private purposes. If they do so, they shall be liable to the estate for interest and any loss of principal.... The court ... shall exercise equitable control in making executors ... account for interest ...
(emphasis added). Thus, the rate of interest is left to the court’s equitable discretion.