Facts and Procedural History
[…] The court in Newell relied upon Lack v. Brecht, 166 Mo. 242, 65 S.W. 976 (1901) in reaching its holding that section 408.020 applied, however, the Lack case was not a discovery of assets action. It was a case based upon claims of conversion and trover.
In Lack, a nephew of an insane woman, under guardianship, sold her real property and took rental money from her. Id. at 977. Thus, the Court characterized the mismanagement and unlawful actions of the nephew as suitable for a claim in tro-ver and conversion. Id. at 980. The court in Lack further held that Section 408.020 applied because the money was “recovered for the use of another, and retained without the owner’s knowledge of the receipt.” Id. This language is the exact language used in Section 408.020. Ultimately, the Court equated the language in Section 408.020 with the cause of action of conversion and trover and affirmed the award of interest and at the fixed rate in the statute.