Construction of a building addition without a permit would violate building codes; consequently, City’s classification of Plaintiff’s 1997 building addition as a "nuisance” was never challenged by Plaintiff as being incorrect.
.Section 5-1704(L) provides: "The right to continue a nonconforming use is conditional and may be continued for only so long as the nonconforming activity is conducted lawfully and does not produce a condition which constitutes a nuisance.”
. All statutoiy references are to RSMo (2000), unless stated differently.
. Section 89.050 provides, inter alia, that no zoning “regulation [or] restriction [or] boundary shall become effective until after a public hearing in relation thereto, at which parties in interest and citizens shall have an opportunity to be heard. At least fifteen days' notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be published in an official paper or paper of general circulation in such municipality.” In a similar vein, section 89.060 mandates that the hearing and official notice requirements *549of section 89.050 must be met before a municipality makes any changes or amendments to municipal zoning regulations, restrictions, or boundaries.