Id. at 813. Section 107.170 "afford[s] laborers and materialmen the same measure of protection in public construction as that afforded by the mechanic’s lien law in the private sector.” Reorganized School Dist. R-3, Potosi v. L.D. Compton Const. Co., 483 S.W.2d 674, 676 (Mo.App.1972).
. Gaylon Griffin is no relation to Appellant.
. "Section 522.300 confers on those performing labor or furnishing materials in public building projects the right to sue in the name of the public body for his use or benefit to recover the amount due him.” Reorganized School Dist. R-3, 483 S.W.2d at 676.
. Section 516.110, provides, in pertinent part that the following actions shall be commenced within ten years: "(1) An action upon any writing, whether sealed or unsealed, for the payment of money or property....”
. In the argument portion of Appellant’s brief he also argues that the five-year statute of limitations set out in section 516.120 is applicable to the present matter; however, Appellant failed to mention that section in his point relied on.