In this connection, section 516.400 provides that in [a]ll actions upon any statute for any penalty or forfeiture, given in whole or in part to the party aggrieved, shall be commenced within three years after the commission of the offense, and not after.” (Emphasis added). Clearly, the enforcement of the private penalty provisions of section 290.300 falls squarely within the three-year statute of limitations found in section 516.400, as contrasted with the more general provisions of section 516.110 providing, among other things, for actions “upon any writing, whether sealed or unsealed, for the payment of money....” § 516.110(1). “ “Where one statute deals with a particular subject in a general way, and a second statute treats a part of the same subject in a more detailed way, the more general should give way to the more specific.’ ” Massage Therapy Training Inst., L.L.C., v.