In Tabor v. Ford, 241 Mo.App. 254, 240 S.W.2d 737, 739 (1951), the appellate court noted that “if a statute imposes a penalty or forfeiture, to be recovered by the Government, then the statute is regarded as penal and not reme*429dial.” (Emphasis added.) On the other hand, “if a statute imposes a penalty or forfeiture which accrues to the party aggrieved, to be recovered by private action, although not limiting the right of recovery to the amount of actual loss, it is remedial and not a penalty statute.” Id. (emphasis added).
Here, the Act expressly provides, in section 290.300, for a remedy beyond that of simple restitution of wages to the workman from an offending contractor or subcontractor who has violated the prevailing wage provision of the Act. This remedial measure permits a workman to seek “double whatever difference there may be between the amount so paid and the rates provided by the contract together with a reasonable attorney’s fee_” § 290.300. This added remedy provided by section 290.300 is, in essence, a “private” penalty, in favor of a workman against an offending contractor or sub-contractor, as opposed to a penalty which is paid to the government. See Tabor, 240 S.W.2d at 740.
We are aware that in Miner v.