Scrivener Oil Co., Inc. v. Division of Employment Sec., 184 S.W.3d 635, 638 (Mo. App. S.D.2006) (citations omitted). Additionally, “[wjhere a dispute involves ‘the construction and application of the statute to virtually uncontroverted facts, the issue is one of law and is reviewed de novo.” SkillPath Seminars v. Summers, 168 S.W.3d 465, 467 (Mo.App. W.D.2005) (quoting Div. of Employment Sec. v. Taney Cty. Dist. R-III, 922 S.W.2d 391, 393 (Mo. banc 1996)).
The Division brings three points in this appeal. In its first point, the Division alleges the Commission erred in finding that Section 288.045 was inapplicable, because, contrary to the Division’s conclusion, Employer had satisfied the notice requirements of that statute. Section 288.045.1 provides:
If a claimant is at work with a detectible amount of alcohol or a controlled substance as defined in section 195.010, RSMo, in the claimant’s system, in violation of the employer’s alcohol and controlled substance workplace policy, the claimant shall have committed misconduct connected with the claimant’s work.
Furthermore, “any claimant found to be in violation of [Section 288.045] shall be subject to the cancellation of all or part of the elaimant[’]s wage credits[.]” § 288.045.6. However, “[f]or [Section 288.045] to be applicable ... [Employer’s] policy must state that a positive test result shall be deemed misconduct and may result in suspension or termination of employee.” § 288.045.4.4