Third, even assuming, arguendo, that “removal” correctly describes what happened in this case,7 the argument would still fail. This is because under the circumstances here, Judge Collins lacked the authority to certify the cause to Judge Dandurand for assignment to another Cass County judge in the first place.
Section 512.180 governs the review of certain cases originally tried before an associate circuit judge. State ex rel. Anderson v. Nixon, 158 S.W.3d 306, 308 (Mo.App. W.D.2005). In particular, section 512.180, RSMo Cum.Supp.2004, provides:
1. Any person aggrieved by a judgment in a civil case tried without a jury before an associate circuit judge, other than an associate circuit judge sitting in the probate division or who has been assigned to hear the case on the record under procedures applicable before circuit judges, shall have the right of a trial de novo in all cases tried before municipal court or under the provisions of chapters 482, 534, and 535, RSMo.8
2. In all other contested civil cases tried with or without a jury before an associate circuit judge or on assignment under such procedures applicable before *709circuit judges or in any misdemeanor case or county ordinance violation case a record shall be kept, and any person aggrieved by a judgment rendered in any such case may have an appeal upon that record to the appropriate appellate court. At the discretion of the judge, but in compliance with the rules of the supreme court, the record may be a stenographic record or one made by the utilization of electronic, magnetic, or mechanical sound or video recording devices.