Additionally, KRS 45A.470(3) specifies that “[t]he prices quoted by these agencies or organizations shall not exceed the current price range.” Unfortunately, as has been noted previously, these statutory provisions were “not artfully or clearly drawn.” Ky. OAG 84-134.
As a preliminary matter, we disagree with the trial court’s conclusion that the Cabinet is unable to freely incorporate the preference expressed by KRS 45A.470(1) into the conditions of whatever bid solicitations it makes. KRS 45A.080(1) expresses as a requirement of a competitive sealed bidding solicitation that “specifications can be prepared that permit award on the basis of best value[.]” We ascertain no prohibition on the Cabinet seeking to comply with the preference expressed in KRS 45A.470(1), so long as it is able to do so within the context of preparing specifications which permit the award on the basis of best value.