State v. Coram
[…] Noe filed. Officer Bartlett observed that Victim had a black eye and abrasions around his lower lip. At trial, Ms. Hatley, Ms. Noe, Cheryl Cassey and Officer Bartlett were allowed to testify which facts Victim informed each of them of, supporting Victim’s claim that Appellant had thrown a phone at him, stuck his finger in his mouth, and caused his injuries.

In his first point, Appellant claims the trial court erred in overruling his motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of all evidence because there was insufficient evidence to establish that the phone was a dangerous instrument. Section 565.060 states:

A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he:

[[Image here]]
(2) Attempts to cause or knowingly causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument!.]

“Dangerous instrument” is defined as “any instrument, article or substance, which, under the circumstances in which it is used, is readily capable of causing death or other serious physical injury.” Section 556.061(9).