Facts and Background
[…] See Volume Servs., Inc. v. C.F. Murphy & Assocs., Inc., 656 S.W.2d 785, 791 n. 2 (Mo.App. W.D.1983) (stating, “[ajlthough none of the parties has raised the issue of whether plaintiff’s appeal is taken from a final, appeal-able judgment and is, therefore, timely, the first duty of an appellate court is to determine this issue, sua sponte if necessary. Absent a final judgment and timely notice of appeal, we are without appellate jurisdiction.”). See also § 512.050 (stating that a party’s "appeal shall [not] be effective unless the notice of appeal shall be filed not later than ten days after the judgment or order appealed from becomes final”). Therefore, even though the fraudulent misrepresentation claim against Cornerstone and Petty was based on the same purported misrepresentation, the claim as to *520Petty will be reversed because he appealed and the claim as to Cornerstone will stand.