In the Interest of D.M.
[…] The Dallas Court has ventured to identify additional safeguards which would serve to level the playing field for appeals governed by section 263.405.

The appellate playing field needs to be fair. As the family code currently stands, parents are at a severe disadvantage in knowing all the requirements for an appeal.

*411It is interesting to note that the family-code contains a section titled “Warning to Parents.” See Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 263.006 (Vernon 2002). That section provides as follows:

At the status hearing under Sub-chapter C and at each permanency hearing under Subchapter D held after the court has rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator, the court shall inform each parent in open court that parental and custodial rights and duties may be subject to restriction or to termination unless the parent or parents are willing and able to provide the child with a safe environment.

Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 263.006 (Vernon 2002). Through this section, the legislature ensures that parents are warned repeatedly before their case gets to trial that their parental rights may be terminated.