In the Interest of D.M.
[…] B.L.D., 113 S.W.3d at 354. Therefore, we will consider the merits of the sole issue Moncrief presented in her appellant’s brief. See S.K.A., 236 S.W.3d at 893-94 (considering issues presented in untimely statement of points).

DENIAL OF EXTENSION

Moncrief contends in her first issue that the court abused its discretion by denying her motion for a 180-day extension under section 263.401(b).

The applicable version of section 263.401(b) provides in pertinent part:

The court may not retain the suit on the court’s docket after the time described by Subsection (a) unless the court finds that extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing conservator-ship of the department and that continuing the appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child.

Act of May 29, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 268, § 1.40, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 621, 636 (amended 2007) (current version at Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 263.401(b) (Vernon Supp. 2007)).