Opinion by
[…] In reviewing the trial judge’s decision, we examine the entire record to determine whether the trial judge acted unreasonably or arbitrarily or without reference to any guiding rules or principles. In re K.B., 106 S.W.3d 913, 915 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2003, no pet.); see In re D.R., 193 S.W.3d at 924. The trial judge has discretion to resolve conflicts in the evidence as long as some evidence supports his decision. In re D.R., 193 S.W.3d at 924-25 (citing J.R.W. v. State, 879 S.W.2d 254, 257 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1994, no writ) and In re J.M., 25 S.W.3d 364, 367 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2000, no pet.)).
Section 54.05(f) of the family code provides as follows:
Except as provided by Subsection (j), a disposition based on a finding that the child engaged in delinquent conduct that violates a penal law of this state or the United States of the grade of felony may be modified so as to commit the child to the Texas Youth Commission if the court after a hearing to modify disposition finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the child violated a reasonable and lawful order of the court. A disposition based on a finding that the child engaged in habitual felony conduct as described by Section 51.031 or in delinquent conduct that included a violation of a penal law listed in Section 53.045(a) may be modified to commit the child to the Texas Youth Commission with a possible transfer to the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for a definite term prescribed by Section 54.04(d)(3) if the original petition was approved by the grand jury under Section 53.045 and if after a hearing to modify the disposition the court finds that the child violated a reasonable and lawful order of the court.
Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 54.05(f) (Vernon Supp.2007). Thus, a modification order may provide for commitment to the TYC if the original disposition was for conduct constituting a felony or multiple misdemeanors and the trial judge finds the child violated a reasonable and lawful order of the court. In re J.P., 136 S.W.3d 629, 631 (Tex.2004).