concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] concurring in part and dissenting in part.
I respectfully concur in part and dissent in part. KRS 635.060(1) provides in relevant part:
If in its decree the juvenile court finds that the child comes within the purview of this chapter, the court, at the disposi-tional hearing, may:
(1) Order the child or his parents, guardian, or person exercising custodial control to make restitution or reparation to any injured person to the extent, in the sum and upon the conditions as the court determines....
“Child” is defined for purposes of this chapter as “any person who has not reached his eighteenth birthday unless otherwise provided.” KRS 600.020(8). Thus, the juvenile court may only order the child, his parents or the other named parties to pay restitution.