I. Facts and Procedure
[…] Allowing the private waiver of a statute “demanded by public policy[,]” Sluder, 134 S.W.3d at 17, would undermine the intent of the Legislature in enacting the statute and, further, would undermine the statute’s public goals.
We find, as a matter of law, that S cannot waive the public policy-based requirement of KRS 199.520(2) that “[ujpon granting an adoption, all legal relationship between the adopted child and the biological parents shall be terminated!)]”
VII. Operation of KRS 199.520(2) Is Not Estopped Under These Facts
Attorney Zeller urged an estoppel argument to trump the clear invalidity of the adoption and joint custody order.