I. Facts and Procedure
[…] Ky. Const. § 233A. This justification is either disingenuous or uninformed. Such marriages have been prohibited by statute since 1998, KRS 402.020(l)(d), and by common law since the formation of the Commonwealth. Jones v. Hallahan, 501 S.W.2d 588, 590 (Ky.1973)(“In all cases, however, marriage has always been considered as the union of a man and a woman and we have been presented with no authority to the contrary.” (Emphasis supplied)); see also, KRS 402.040(2)(1998)(“A marriage between members of the same sex is against Ken*823tucky public policy!.]”). No court had declared either KRS 402.020(l)(d) or KRS 402.040(2) unconstitutional and, therefore, they were entitled to the family court’s compliance and application.