I. Facts and Procedure
[…] KRS 199.520(2). Strict compliance with KRS Chapter 199 is required in all adoption proceedings. Failure to do so may result in an invalid judgment.
This letter was addressed to Zeller and copied to the Jefferson Circuit Clerk and Bill Nusz. The copy sent to the clerk was removed from the record before anyone else involved in the case could see it. Only Zeller knew what happened to the Cabinet’s written response.3
Zeller’s litigation strategy reveals that, like the Cabinet, she was aware of the effect of KRS 199.520(2) on S’s parental rights. As previously noted, she sought to avoid that effect by claiming legal entitlement to the statute’s sole exception that maintains “the relationship of a biological parent who is the spouse of an adoptive parent.” KRS 199.520(2). Facing the legal impossibility of T’s actual marriage to S, Zeller planned to urge the family court’s recognition of the parties’ relationship as its equivalent. Representing that Z was *812T’s “Step-Son” on the Case Data Information Sheet was also part of that plan.