I. Facts and Procedure
[…] When preparing the record for this appeal, the Clerk printed the scanned letter and that copy was placed in the certified record on appeal. It now appears at page 15 of the adoption file. (Jefferson Family Court, 03-AD-500471A).
. We recognize that attorneys, specifically guardians ad litem in adoption cases, routinely prepare documents in advance of the hearing and in anticipation of its outcome.
. The ostensible basis of "stepparent-like” adoption comes, in part, from the language of KRS 199.470(4)(a), which states that Cabinet approval for placement of an adoptive child is not required for "[a] child sought to be adopted by a stepparent, grandparent, sister, brother, aunt, uncle, great grandparent, great aunt, or great uncle[.]” This appellation of "stepparent-like” adoption begs the absurd question whether a prospective adoptive parent could avoid participation by the Cabinet by claiming status as "grandparent-like,” "sister-like,” "brother-like,” “aunt-like,” etc.