I. Facts and Procedure
[…] Our Legislature requires that before a petition for adoption is filed by a party who is not related to the child, there must be participation by the Kentucky Cabinet for Families and Children.
No petition for adoption shall be filed unless prior to the filing of the petition the child sought to be adopted has been placed for adoption by a child-placing institution or agency, or by the cabinet, or the child has been placed with written approval of the secretary [of the Cabinet for Families and Children.]
KRS 199.470(4). However, the statute also provides that “no approval shall be necessary in the case of [a] child sought to be adopted by a stepparent[J” Id. Seizing upon that exception, Zeller claimed that “the Petition is akin to a stepparent adoption” so as to avoid pre-petition Cabinet oversight. Zeller also completed the “Case Data Information Sheet,” incorrectly characterizing Z as T’s “Step-Son.”