I. Facts and Procedure
[…] Marriage is prohibited and void:
(a) With a person who has been adjudged mentally disabled by a court of competent jurisdiction;
*817(b) Where there is a husband or wife living, from whom the person marrying has not been divorced [bigamy];
(c) When not solemnized or contracted in the presence of an authorized person or society [common law marriage];
(d) Between members of the same sex;
(e) Between more than two (2) persons [polygamy]; and
(f) [With some exception], when at the time of the marriage, the person is under sixteen (16) years of age[.]
KRS 402.020(1), see also KRS 402.040(2)(“A marriage between members of the same sex is against Kentucky public policy[.]”).
T did not challenge the constitutionality7 or otherwise question the validity of these statutes. T’s counsel simply made a passionate plea at the hearing on S’s CR 60.02 motions that had been unnecessary at the time the family court granted the adoption.