I. Facts and Procedure
[…] Was it proper or lawful for the family court to order the retention of S’s parental rights in direct contravention of KRS 199.520(2)? The question answers itself, and the answer, clearly, is no.
The dilemma we face is this. Even if this Court ultimately held that KRS 199.540(2) prohibits an attack on the validity of the adoption of Z by T, S’s retention of parental rights contrary to KRS 199.520(2) is a separate matter that remains subject to attack. KRS 199.520(2)(“Upon granting an adoption, all legal relationship between the adopted child [Z] and the biological parents [S] shall be terminated [.]” (Emphasis supplied)). S was not and is not T’s spouse and, therefore, she cannot claim to have retained her parental rights vis-a-vis Z by virtue of being married to T. The statutory language is clear.