State Board of Registration v. Draper
[…] State ex rel. Ford Motor Co. v. Nixon, 219 S.W.3d 846, 849 (Mo.App. W.D.2007). We have issued writs of prohibition in situations that generally fall within one of three categories: 1) where there is an usurpation of judicial power because the trial court lacks personal or subject matter ju*136risdiction; 2) where there exists a clear excess of jurisdiction or an abuse of discretion such that the lower court lacks the power to act as contemplated; or 3) where there is no adequate remedy by appeal. Id. This case falls into the second category.

Discussion

Section 536.110, RSMo 20001 sets forth the process and time limits for filing petitions for review of administrative decisions. This section states, in relevant part:

Proceedings for review may be instituted by filing a petition in the circuit court of the county of proper venue within thirty days after the mailing or delivery of the notice of the agency’s final decision.

It is well established, that under Section 536.110, “[petitions for review must be filed within thirty (30) days of mailing of notice.” State ex. Rel. Dir. of Revenue v. Rauch, 971 S.W.2d 350, 353 (Mo.App. E.D.1998); Ramey v. Dir. of Revenue, 865 S.W.2d 442, 443 (Mo.App. E.D.1993).